Punitive Damages in Indiana
[…] Yes. Under Indiana law, punitive damages, while recoverable, are subject to restrictions as set forth by Indiana’s legislature, which has the authority to modify, restrict or eliminate punitive damages. Pohle, 789 N.E.2d at 472. Indiana’s legislature has eliminated punitive damages in some cases, as is the case in wrongful death claims and in claims against governmental entities. See, e.g., Durham ex rel. Estate of Wade v. U-Haul Int’l, 745 N.E.2d 755, 757 (Ind. 2001) (excluding punitive damages under the general wrongful death statute); Ind. Code § 34-23-1-2 (excluding punitive damages in adult wrongful death actions); Ind. Code § 34-13-3-4 (“A governmental entity or an employee of a governmental entity acting within the scope of employment is not liable for punitive damages.”)
What limits are placed on the recovery of punitive damages in Indiana?
Under Indiana’s current punitive damages law, punitive damages are capped at the greater of (1) three times the amount of compensatory damages or (2) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). Ind.