- Free Consultation: (844) 268-7775 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] The Court also rejected the argument that the administrative appeals process Tavleski had gone through constituted any kind of comprehensive enforcement scheme, noting the Supreme Court had rejected similar arguments in the past. The Court concluded with a nail in the coffin of Valparaiso Care’s argument:
Were there any lingering doubt, it should be put to rest in the general guidance provided in section 1396r(h)(8): “The remedies provided under this subsection are in addition to those otherwise available under State or Federal law and shall not be construed as limiting such other remedies, including any remedy available to an individual at common law…there is nothing that support carving out section 1983, and we will not rewrite the statute to create any such exception.