av preeminent peer review
[…] Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1.

What is the statute of limitations in Indiana product liability cases?

The IPLA has a 2-year statute of limitations and a 10-year statute of repose, which applies regardless of minority or legal disability. Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1. Under the IPLA, “a product liability action must be commenced: (1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or (2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.” Id. However, “if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but less than ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the action may be commenced at any time within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.” Id. Other time limitations may be applicable as well.

How can I get help in my Indiana product liability lawsuit or claim?

Barsumian Armiger Injury Lawyers represents clients injured as a result of unreasonably dangerous defective products.